• Zielgruppen
  • Suche
 

Conference Program

Updated November 11, 2017

 

Thursday (December 14, 2017) 12:00-6:15pm

 

12:00 pm                    Arrival & Registration

 

1:00-1.30 pm              Opening

with welcome speeches by Marian Döhler (Dean of the Faculty of Philosophy LUH);
Mathias Bös (Section ‘‘Migration and Ethnic Minorities’’ (DGS) & Nina Clara Tiesler (LUH)

 

1:30-3:00 pm              Panel 1: (De)ethnizations in Transnational Settings

Latif Tas (SOAS, University of London): “Transnational (De)ethnization, Gender and Justice: The Case of Local Justice amongst Kurds”

Carolin Fischer & Joëlle Moret (University of Neuchâtel): “Approaching Ethnoheterogenesis through a Transnational Lens: Transnational Social Positionings of Second-generation Migrants in Switzerland”

Christine Barwick (Centre Marc Bloch Berlin): From Migrants to Europeans: A Review and Research Agenda of New Forms of Mobility among Second-generation Migrants”

 

3:00-3:30 pm              Coffee Break

 

3:30-4:30 pm              Public Lecture/ Keynote

Nadje Al-Ali, Professor, Centre for Gender Studies, SOAS:

“Queering Ethnoheterogenesis in Transnational Perspective: (De)ethnicising Muslim Migrants”

 

4:45-5:45 pm              Panel 2: Shifting Inequalities and Ethnic Change


Merlin Schaeffer (University of Cologne):  “Unfulfilled Status Aspirations and Perceived Discrimination. Why Ethnic Boundaries Increase in Perceptual Salience as They Factually Dissolve”

Wolfgang Gabbert (Leibniz Universität Hannover):Ethnicity, Class and the State – Social Change, Legal Reforms and Indigenous Movements in Latin America”

Nils Witte (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology): “Responses to Stigmatization and Boundary Making - Destigmatization Strategies of Turks in Germany”

 

7:00 pm                       Conference Dinner

 

 

  Friday (December 15, 2017) 10:00 am-5:30 pm

 

10:00-12.00 am          Panel 3: The Politics of Ethnoheterogenesis

Anna-Lena Kökgiran (Leibniz Universität Hannover):  Ethnic Framing as a Cipher of Multidimensional Struggles of Agency”

Annette Schnabel (Heinrich-Heine Universität Düsseldorf):  Religion, Social Cohesion and the National – How Schemes of Inclusion are Tied Together”

Menja Holtz (Hanover): "Indigenous versus Newcomer History: From the Moravian Fairfield Mission, 1792-1902, to the Lunaapeew Culture Revival in the 21st Century"

 

12:00-1:30 pm            Lunch Break &

                         Meeting of Members of the Section "Migration and Ethnic Minorities" of the DGS (Lunch will be provided for them)

 

1:30-2:30 pm              Panel 4: The Societal Production of Membership

Oktay Aktan (University of Potsdam):Grasping of the Ethnic Identity Gap via Social Reconstructions Based on Ethnoheterogenesis”

Oliver Tewes (Technische Universität Berlin):Ethnoheterogenesis in the Social Space: Membership of Second-generation Turkish Descendants in Berlin”

 

2:30-3:00 pm              Coffee Break­­­­

 

3:00-4:00 pm              Public Lecture/ Keynote

Thomas D. Hall, Professor Emeritus, Department of Sociology&History, DePauw University:

“Ethnoheterogenesis: Insights, Questions, and Speculations from an Ancient World-Systems Perspective.”

 

4:00-4:45 pm              Outlook & Perspective

 

 

A pdf version of the conference program can be accessed here:

Conference Program

 

 

Abstracts

Conference Diner